Top facebook2x Top linkedin2x Top youtube2x Top search2x Basket Login Join
Home / Events / 2023 HRYRA Last Chance Regatta / Day 1 Last Chance Regatta
Home / Events / 2023 HRYRA Last Chance Regatta / Day 1 Last Chance Regatta

2023 HRYRA Last Chance Regatta » Day 1 Last Chance Regatta

30th September 2023, 8:00am - 4:00pm

This event is part of the 2023 HRYRA Last Chance Regatta group.
Click here to book

Nyack Boat Club's Last Chance Regatta (LCR) is the southern most regatta of the 2023 Hudson River YRA racing season.  We offer racing over two days on the Tappan Zee, and invite competitors to join us for refreshements and Saturday dinner at the Club, or to explore the Village of Nyack, just steps away.

Registration is open for the 2023 Last Chance Regatta. See Notice of Race. (NoR) for racing details. 

In addition to racing the entry fee for this years event covers (for skipper and all crew members):

  • Registration
  • Prizes for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd in each class
  • Bagels and coffee each morning
  • Refreshments after racing
  • Hearty and warming victuals after each day of racing

Limited moorings are available. Please indicate what days you need a mooring for. If you plan to stay for the Hudson River Race you may indicate this on the registration form:

NOTE: If you are not an NBC Member and have not done so already, you will need to register/create an account at the NBC Website to complete registration.

Last Chance Regatta

Nyack Boat Club

Last Chance Regatta 2023

Fleet 1 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A

RankFleetBoatClassSailNoPHRFTOTClubHelmNameLCR 1 Sat    LCR 2 Sat    LCR 3 Sat    LCR 4 Sun    LCR 5 Sun    TotalNett
1stFleet 1FlatlineJ9283143111CYCRyan Smart1.01.01.03.01.07.07.0
2ndFleet 1Hee SooC&C 34/3693139108NBCEric Baumes2.02.03.01.03.011.011.0
3rdFleet 1OfficeC&C 35 MKIII53499123NBCMatt Schlanger3.04.02.02.02.013.013.0
4thFleet 1SurpriseBeneteau 10R02696MYCAndrew Sexton4.03.06.0 DNC4.04.021.021.0
5thFleet 1Madly Mad HatterJ9746111HCYCDarrell Dwyer6.0 DNC6.0 DNC6.0 DNC6.0 DNF6.0 DNC30.030.0

Fleet 2 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A

RankFleetBoatClassSailNoPHRFTOTClubHelmNameLCR 1 Sat    LCR 2 Sat    LCR 3 Sat    LCR 4 Sun    LCR 5 Sun    TotalNett
1stFleet 2PersistenceC&C 29 MK 229201183CYCJeremy Moore1.01.02.03.01.08.08.0
2ndFleet 2BreakoutJ27149135MYCNonenmacher2.02.01.01.02.08.08.0
3rdFleet 2Madame BaudTartan 3178162Safe HarborHenry Galler3.04.04.02.03.016.016.0
4thFleet 2BlazeC&C 30725183NBCSeth Hunter4.03.03.04.05.0 DNF19.019.0
5thFleet 2RippleS2 9.1 SR32685138CYCMike Colucci5.06.0 DNC6.0 DNC6.0 DNC6.0 DNC29.029.0

Fleet 3 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 0, To count: 5, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A

RankFleetBoatClassSailNoPHRFTOTClubHelmNameLCR 1 Sat    LCR 2 Sat    LCR 3 Sat    LCR 4 Sun    LCR 5 Sun    TotalNett
1stFleet 3ElusiveX-332310120SYCDavid Longo1.01.01.01.01.05.05.0
2ndFleet 3ShebaNonsuch 30C212177NBCTony Martin2.02.03.05.02.014.014.0
3rdFleet 3RandomSabre3651362132SYCBob Millstein3.03.02.04.03.015.015.0
4thFleet 3Race RiotYamaha 3365153NBCMorris Azar6.04.05.03.05.023.023.0
5thFleet 3AeolusTartan 30581195NBCLee Luce4.09.0 DNC9.0 DNC2.04.028.028.0
6thFleet 3RosieCatalina 34686183MYCWayne Mitts5.05.04.06.09.0 DNC29.029.0
7thFleet 3PleiadesTanzer 7.5715225MYCCarlos Wyre8.06.07.0 DNF9.0 DNC9.0 DNC39.039.0
8thFleet 3Calamari SaladC&C 30478198NBCGreg Van Nest7.09.0 DNC9.0 DNC9.0 DNC9.0 DNC43.043.0

LCR 1 Sat - Fleet 1 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:24:00, Course: L1, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 20

RankFleetBoatClassSailNoPHRFTOTClubHelmNameStartFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speedPoints
1Fleet 1FlatlineJ9283143111CYCRyan Smart11:24:0011:55:270:31:270:30:560:00:00 1.0
2Fleet 1Hee SooC&C 34/3693139108NBCEric Baumes11:24:0011:57:280:33:280:33:040:02:10 2.0
3Fleet 1OfficeC&C 35 MKIII53499123NBCMatt Schlanger11:24:0011:58:290:34:290:33:180:02:28 3.0
4Fleet 1SurpriseBeneteau 10R02696MYCAndrew Sexton11:24:0011:57:220:33:220:33:340:02:38 4.0

LCR 2 Sat - Fleet 1 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:43:00, Course: L1, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 20

RankFleetBoatClassSailNoPHRFTOTClubHelmNameStartFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speedPoints
1Fleet 1FlatlineJ9283143111CYCRyan Smart12:43:0013:11:570:28:570:28:280:00:00 1.0
2Fleet 1Hee SooC&C 34/3693139108NBCEric Baumes12:43:0013:14:590:31:590:31:360:03:10 2.0
3Fleet 1SurpriseBeneteau 10R02696MYCAndrew Sexton12:43:0013:14:330:31:330:31:450:03:15 3.0
4Fleet 1OfficeC&C 35 MKIII53499123NBCMatt Schlanger12:43:0013:16:470:33:470:32:380:04:18 4.0

LCR 3 Sat - Fleet 1 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:35:00, Course: L2, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 15

RankFleetBoatClassSailNoPHRFTOTClubHelmNameStartFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speedPoints
1Fleet 1FlatlineJ9283143111CYCRyan Smart13:35:0014:38:171:03:171:02:140:00:00 1.0
2Fleet 1OfficeC&C 35 MKIII53499123NBCMatt Schlanger13:35:0014:41:241:06:241:04:080:01:58 2.0
3Fleet 1Hee SooC&C 34/3693139108NBCEric Baumes13:35:0014:42:241:07:241:06:350:04:24 3.0

LCR 4 Sun - Fleet 1 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:59, Course: L1, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 20

RankFleetBoatClassSailNoPHRFTOTClubHelmNameStartFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speedPoints
1Fleet 1Hee SooC&C 34/3693139108NBCEric Baumes10:5911:49:300:50:300:49:530:00:00 1.0
2Fleet 1OfficeC&C 35 MKIII53499123NBCMatt Schlanger10:5911:50:450:51:450:49:590:00:06 2.0
3Fleet 1FlatlineJ9283143111CYCRyan Smart10:5911:50:300:51:300:50:390:00:46 3.0
4Fleet 1SurpriseBeneteau 10R02696MYCAndrew Sexton10:5911:50:000:51:000:51:190:01:25 4.0
5Fleet 1Madly Mad HatterJ9746111HCYCDarrell Dwyer10:59 DNF   6.0

LCR 5 Sun - Fleet 1 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:04, Course: L1, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 20

RankFleetBoatClassSailNoPHRFTOTClubHelmNameStartFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speedPoints
1Fleet 1FlatlineJ9283143111CYCRyan Smart12:0412:47:300:43:300:42:470:00:00 1.0
2Fleet 1OfficeC&C 35 MKIII53499123NBCMatt Schlanger12:0412:51:420:47:420:46:040:03:25 2.0
3Fleet 1Hee SooC&C 34/3693139108NBCEric Baumes12:0412:51:550:47:550:47:200:04:37 3.0
4Fleet 1SurpriseBeneteau 10R02696MYCAndrew Sexton12:0412:52:200:48:200:48:380:05:49 4.0

LCR 1 Sat - Fleet 2 Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:29:00, Course: L1, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 20

RankFleetBoatClassSailNoPHRFTOTClubHelmNameStartFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speedPoints
1Fleet 2PersistenceC&C 29 MK 229201183CYCJeremy Moore11:29:0012:06:500:37:500:33:330:00:00 1.0
2Fleet 2BreakoutJ27149135MYCNonenmacher11:29:0012:04:510:35:510:34:010:00:30 2.0
3Fleet 2Madame BaudTartan 3178162Safe HarborHenry Galler11:29:0012:06:180:37:180:34:030:00:33 3.0
4Fleet 2BlazeC&C 30725183NBCSeth Hunter11:29:0012:08:140:39:140:34:470:01:24 4.0
5Fleet 2RippleS2 9.1 SR32685138CYCMike Colucci11:29:0012:05:550:36:550:34:530:01:24 5.0

LCR 2 Sat - Fleet 2 Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:50:00, Course: L1, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 20

RankFleetBoatClassSailNoPHRFTOTClubHelmNameStartFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speedPoints
1Fleet 2PersistenceC&C 29 MK 229201183CYCJeremy Moore12:50:0013:24:330:34:330:30:380:00:00 1.0
2Fleet 2BreakoutJ27149135MYCNonenmacher12:50:0013:22:220:32:220:30:430:00:05 2.0
3Fleet 2BlazeC&C 30725183NBCSeth Hunter12:50:0013:24:450:34:450:30:490:00:12 3.0
4Fleet 2Madame BaudTartan 3178162Safe HarborHenry Galler12:50:0013:24:500:34:500:31:480:01:16 4.0

LCR 3 Sat - Fleet 2 Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:43:02, Course: L2, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 15

RankFleetBoatClassSailNoPHRFTOTClubHelmNameStartFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speedPoints
1Fleet 2BreakoutJ27149135MYCNonenmacher13:43:0214:47:121:04:101:00:530:00:00 1.0
2Fleet 2PersistenceC&C 29 MK 229201183CYCJeremy Moore13:43:0214:56:381:13:361:05:160:04:56 2.0
3Fleet 2BlazeC&C 30725183NBCSeth Hunter13:43:0215:01:031:18:011:09:110:09:21 3.0
4Fleet 2Madame BaudTartan 3178162Safe HarborHenry Galler13:43:0215:01:271:18:251:11:350:11:43 4.0

LCR 4 Sun - Fleet 2 Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:04, Course: L1, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 20

RankFleetBoatClassSailNoPHRFTOTClubHelmNameStartFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speedPoints
1Fleet 2BreakoutJ27149135MYCNonenmacher11:0411:56:480:52:480:50:060:00:00 1.0
2Fleet 2Madame BaudTartan 3178162Safe HarborHenry Galler11:0412:00:280:56:280:51:330:01:35 2.0
3Fleet 2PersistenceC&C 29 MK 229201183CYCJeremy Moore11:0412:03:390:59:390:52:540:03:09 3.0
4Fleet 2BlazeC&C 30725183NBCSeth Hunter11:0412:04:511:00:510:53:580:04:21 4.0

LCR 5 Sun - Fleet 2 Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:13, Course: L1, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 20

RankFleetBoatClassSailNoPHRFTOTClubHelmNameStartFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speedPoints
1Fleet 2PersistenceC&C 29 MK 229201183CYCJeremy Moore12:1313:01:150:48:150:42:470:00:00 1.0
2Fleet 2BreakoutJ27149135MYCNonenmacher12:1312:59:000:46:000:43:390:00:55 2.0
3Fleet 2Madame BaudTartan 3178162Safe HarborHenry Galler12:1313:01:500:48:500:44:350:01:58 3.0
4Fleet 2BlazeC&C 30725183NBCSeth Hunter12:13 DNF   5.0

LCR 1 Sat - Fleet 3 Fleet

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:42, Course: L1, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 20

RankFleetBoatClassSailNoPHRFTOTClubHelmNameStartFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speedPoints
1Fleet 3ElusiveX-332310120SYCDavid Longo11:4212:12:150:30:150:29:210:00:00 1.0
2Fleet 3ShebaNonsuch 30C212177NBCTony Martin11:4212:16:450:34:450:31:040:01:56 2.0
3Fleet 3RandomSabre3651362132SYCBob Millstein11:4212:14:560:32:560:31:230:02:08 3.0
4Fleet 3AeolusTartan 30581195NBCLee Luce11:4212:19:570:37:570:33:070:04:19 4.0
5Fleet 3RosieCatalina 34686183MYCWayne Mitts11:4212:19:480:37:480:33:310:04:42 5.0
6Fleet 3Race RiotYamaha 3365153NBCMorris Azar11:4212:19:300:37:300:34:400:05:46 6.0
7Fleet 3Calamari SaladC&C 30478198NBCGreg Van Nest11:4212:30:300:48:300:42:090:14:44 7.0
8Fleet 3PleiadesTanzer 7.5715225MYCCarlos Wyre11:4212:35:320:53:320:44:540:18:33 8.0

LCR 2 Sat - Fleet 3 Fleet

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:57:00, Course: L1, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 20

RankFleetBoatClassSailNoPHRFTOTClubHelmNameStartFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speedPoints
1Fleet 3ElusiveX-332310120SYCDavid Longo12:57:0013:26:460:29:460:28:530:00:00 1.0
2Fleet 3ShebaNonsuch 30C212177NBCTony Martin12:57:0013:30:410:33:410:30:070:01:23 2.0
3Fleet 3RandomSabre3651362132SYCBob Millstein12:57:0013:30:430:33:430:32:080:03:25 3.0
4Fleet 3Race RiotYamaha 3365153NBCMorris Azar12:57:0013:32:270:35:270:32:470:04:13 4.0
5Fleet 3RosieCatalina 34686183MYCWayne Mitts12:57:0013:34:020:37:020:32:500:04:28 5.0
6Fleet 3PleiadesTanzer 7.5715225MYCCarlos Wyre12:57:0013:55:000:58:000:48:390:23:34 6.0

LCR 3 Sat - Fleet 3 Fleet

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14:00, Course: L1, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 15

RankFleetBoatClassSailNoPHRFTOTClubHelmNameStartFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speedPoints
1Fleet 3ElusiveX-332310120SYCDavid Longo14:0014:330:33:000:32:010:00:00 1.0
2Fleet 3RandomSabre3651362132SYCBob Millstein14:0014:37:260:37:260:35:410:03:51 2.0
3Fleet 3ShebaNonsuch 30C212177NBCTony Martin14:0014:42:540:42:540:38:210:07:06 3.0
4Fleet 3RosieCatalina 34686183MYCWayne Mitts14:0014:44:300:44:300:39:280:08:24 4.0
5Fleet 3Race RiotYamaha 3365153NBCMorris Azar14:0014:46:550:46:550:43:230:12:17 5.0
6Fleet 3PleiadesTanzer 7.5715225MYCCarlos Wyre13:55 DNF   7.0

LCR 4 Sun - Fleet 3 Fleet

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:11, Course: L1, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 15

RankFleetBoatClassSailNoPHRFTOTClubHelmNameStartFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speedPoints
1Fleet 3ElusiveX-332310120SYCDavid Longo11:1112:02:170:51:170:49:450:00:00 1.0
2Fleet 3AeolusTartan 30581195NBCLee Luce11:1112:13:421:02:420:54:420:05:41 2.0
3Fleet 3Race RiotYamaha 3365153NBCMorris Azar11:1112:12:301:01:300:56:520:07:41 3.0
4Fleet 3RandomSabre3651362132SYCBob Millstein11:1112:11:251:00:250:57:350:08:13 4.0
5Fleet 3ShebaNonsuch 30C212177NBCTony Martin11:1112:15:531:04:530:58:010:09:14 5.0
6Fleet 3RosieCatalina 34686183MYCWayne Mitts11:1112:17:001:06:000:58:320:09:54 6.0

LCR 5 Sun - Fleet 3 Fleet

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:23, Course: L1, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: 20

RankFleetBoatClassSailNoPHRFTOTClubHelmNameStartFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speedPoints
1Fleet 3ElusiveX-332310120SYCDavid Longo12:2313:10:140:47:140:45:490:00:00 1.0
2Fleet 3ShebaNonsuch 30C212177NBCTony Martin12:2313:15:190:52:190:46:470:01:04 2.0
3Fleet 3RandomSabre3651362132SYCBob Millstein12:2313:12:300:49:300:47:110:01:25 3.0
4Fleet 3AeolusTartan 30581195NBCLee Luce12:2313:190:56:000:48:520:03:29 4.0
5Fleet 3Race RiotYamaha 3365153NBCMorris Azar12:2313:18:370:55:370:51:250:06:03 5.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish

Downloads

Crew-finder

Please log-in to see details of crew available (0) / boats needing crew (0) or to add your own details.

Last updated 11:52pm on 13 July 2024

© 2024 Nyack Boat Club powered by Sailing Club Manager